List of staff at the Telecommunications Research Establishment (TRE) based on a March 1942 organisation chart.  Staff appear alphabetically within the group they worked in.  For some background on how the list was created see the Director's Chart page which also has a list of grade abbreviations.
  
  
Group     Activities    Location
Elsewhere People included for their significant role (but stationed elsewhere) --
TRE 1941 People on an earlier TRE Purbeck organisation charts (but not March 1942) --
TRE Malvern A few individuals who worked at TRE Malvern but not in Purbeck --
Mgmt (/A) Management & assistants (/A) not in specific groups --
1 Communications & Display Worth
2 Non-centimetre aerials Worth
3 Responder Beacons Worth
4 OBOE (Precision Bombing)   
5 Countermeasures   
6 Countermeasures   
7 Chain Home Low ( CHL ) 150 cm Chain, Ground Controlled Interception & Fighter Direction Worth
8 Transmitter / Receiver cells & diodes for 3cm Leeson
9 3cm Air to Surface Vessel (ASV) Leeson
10 Centimetre aerials and cables Leeson
11 150 cm Air to Surface Vessel (ASV) Leeson
12 10 cm Systems Leeson
13 Simulators and Trainers Worth & Durnford
14 Identification Friend or Foe (IFF)   
15 Frequency Modulated Altimeter   
17 'GEE' Navigational Aid Durnford
18 Blind Landing  
19 Basic circuits Worth
20 Modulators and Ground Chain Transmitters Worth
21 Chain receivers and long afterglow CRTs Worth
22 Centimetre Test Gear Worth
23 CH Chain Aerials Worth
24 Test Room Worth
25 Post Design Services (PDS) Worth
26 Maths Group Durnford
27 Photographic Worth
28 Decoding ( For ENIGMA ? )
29 ?School? Training courses of all kinds Forres
30 Aircraft Installations Herne
31 ???  
32 ???  
B'Ham Birmingham University  
CAL Calibration  
DO Drawing Office  
GL Gun Laying  
Lib Library  
OD ?Outside Duty? ?On Detachment?  
OS ?On Secondment?  
RPU Radio Production Unit  
TFU Telecommunications Flying Unit  
WS Workshops (listed under management)  
  
  
Elsewhere
People included for their significant role (but stationed elsewhere)
Surname Initials Title Location Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Butement     elsewhere      
Cockcroft J.   ADRDE     Prof Sir John Cockcroft OM FRS
Cunningham   Gp Capt elsewhere   RAF Gp Capt 'Cats Eyes' Cunningham
Fennessy E.   elsewhere     Sir Edward 'Ned' Fennessy
Gibson G. Wng Cmdr elsewhere   RAF Guy Gibson
Hey     AORG     Dr Stanley Hey FRS
Jones R.V.   elsewhere      
Oatley C.   ADRDE     Sir Charles Oatley FRS
Randall J   Birmingham
 University
    Sir John Randall FRS
Tizard H.   elsewhere     Sir Henry Tizard
Watson-Watt R.   London     Sir Robert Watson-Watt
Whelpton     elsewhere      
Wilkins A.   London     Arnold 'Skip' Wilkins
Wimperis H.E.   elsewhere   RAF Henry Wimperis
  
TRE 1941  
People on an earlier TRE Purbeck organisation charts (but not March 1942)
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Lander H.   TRE 1941     Harold Lander
Williams E.C.   TRE 1941     Eric Williams
Banwell     TRE 1941?      
Hanbury-Brown R.   TRE 1941?     Robert Hanbury-Brown FRS
Hibbert P.   TRE 1941?     Perc Hibbert
Hopkinson K.   TRE 1941?     Ken Hopkinson
Kinsey B.B.   TRE 1941?     Prof Bernhard B Kinsey
  
TRE Malvern 
A few individuals who worked at TRE Malvern but not in Purbeck
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Blumlein A.D.   Malvern     Alan Dower Blumlein
Hewish A   Malvern     Antony Hewish FRS, Nobel Prize
Mills J.H.   Malvern     John H Mills
Putley E. Dr Malvern     Dr Ernie Putley
Wilkes M.   Malvern     Prof Maurice Wilkes
  
Management & Assistants
Management and assistant positions not in specific groups.
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Airey J.E.   Mgmt TO   Joe Airey MBE 
Bruce D.G.D.   Mgmt/A L/A    
Fisher E.   Mgmt/A AIII    
Fuller M.E. Miss Mgmt/A TO    
Griffith J. Mrs Mgmt/A L/A    
Hodgson K.R.   Mgmt/A AIII    
Hodlin B.W.   Mgmt/A All   Bernard Hodlin
Holt-Smith C.   Mgmt PSO   Charlie Holt-Smith
Jay K.E.B.   Mgmt/A SO   K E B Jay
Jefferson S.   Mgmt SSO   Sidney Jefferson
Leavis M.A. Mrs Mgmt/A L/A    
Lewis W.B.   Mgmt A/Supt   Wilfrid Bennett 'WB' Lewis CBE FRS 
(Assistant Superintendent)
May D.   Mgmt TO    
Morley J.H.   WS TO    (Workshops)
Phillips F. Miss Mgmt/A AIII    
Ratcliffe J.A.   Mgmt A/Supt   Jack Ratcliffe CB CBE FRS
Rowe A.P.   Mgmt Supt.   A P 'Jimmy' Rowe  (Superintendent)
Sieger J.   Mgmt STO   Joshua Sieger
Watson D.   Mgmt/A JSO   Donald Watson
Wolleter A.J.   Mgmt/A AIII   Arthur Wolleter
1  Communications & Display  Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Barnes R.C.M.   1 AIII    
Bennett A.E.   1 JSO    
Budden S.W. Miss 1 AIII   Stella Budden
Chambers W.S.   1 L/A    
Duckworth J.C.   1 JSO   John Duckworth
Elliott R.L.   1 PO    
Harris K.E.   1 POI    
Hughes J.O.   1 Alll    
Martin R.H.G.   1 JSO   Richard Martin
Mortimer M.G. Miss 1 L/A    
Peters C.L.   1   Siemens  
Pointon D.A.E. Miss 1 L/A    
Pointon J.E.M. Miss 1 L/A    
Richards F.   1 AIII    
Russell G.   1 AIII    
Singleton D.M. Miss 1 L/A    
Stroud E.D.M. Miss 1 L/A    
Taylor D.   1 SSO   Dennis Taylor
Weir D.A.   1 TO    
Westcott C.H.   1 SO   Dr C H Westcott
Woodforde J.   1 STO    
2  Non-centimetre aerials  Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Blackband W.T.   2 JSO   W T Blackband
Cary R.H.J.   2 TO   Rex Henry John Cary MBE
Cooper R.A.G.   2 AII    
Cowie A.   2 SO   Alex Cowie
Ewing B.G.   2 JSO    
Green G.W.   2 Alll    
Halstead     2 P/O RAF  
Harding G.N.   2 Alll    
Hiscock R.C.   2 L/A    
Hogg R.W.   2 Alll    
Illings     2 P/O RAF Illings (Pilot Officer)
Lander E.N. Miss 2 L/A    
Lutkin F.E.   2 SO   Freddie Lutkin
Minnis F.H.C.   2 SO    
Muir A.J.   2 AIII   Alex Muir
Palmer G.H.   2 AIII    
Putman J.L.   2 JSO    
Ridley P.G.   2 L/A    
Shepherd J.S.   2 AIII    
Silvester L.H.W.   2 AIII   Howard Silvester
Smith R.A. Dr 2 SSO   Robert Allen 'RA' / 'Robin' Smith
3  Responder Beacons  Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Abercrombie S.D.   3 AIII    
Almond R.   3 AIII    
Briscomb W.D.   3 AIII    
Brown R.H.   3 SO    
Clarke L.P. Miss 3 L/A    
Cooke-Yarborough E.H.   3 JSO   Ted Cook-Yarborough
Duncumb E.J.   3 L/A    
Ellesworth-Turner J.J.   3 AIII    
Fields R.W.   3 L/A    
Gillard K.G.   3 SO    
Higgins F.A.   3 Alll    
Hodgson L.B.   3 Alll    
Hogg J.F.   3 Alll    
Holdsworth D.W.   3 Alll    
Jones A.H.   3 Alll    
Llewellyn A.I.   3 JSO   Arthur Llewellyn
Preist D.H.   3 SO   Don Preist
Russell B.   3 SO    
Taylor R.W.   3 SO    
White B.D.   3 AIII    
Williams E.K.   3 AIII    
Wilson R.S.   3 JSO    
Wray J.B.   3 AIII    
4  OBOE - Precision Bombing
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Bates A.D.   4 AIII    
Blanchard A.J.   4 POI    
Bridges D.E.   4 AII    
Cruickshank J.N.   4 AIII    
Harrison F.   4 Alll    
Hooper J.E.N.   4 TO   John Hooper
Jones F.E.   4 SO   Francis E 'FE' Jones
Joyner W.S.   4 Alll    
Kynaston W.I.   4 POI    
Milnes B.   4 AIII   Bernard Milnes
Reeves A.H.   4 PSO   Alec Harley Reeves CBE
Roberts W.L.   4 AIII    
Rollinson E.   4 JSO    
Russell K.A.   4 All    
Smith C.L.   4 SO    
Turner C.H.M.   4 JSO    
Williams O.G.   4 AIII    
Wilson T.   4 AIII    
5  Countermeasures
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Alder N.L.   5 AIII   ?Norman? Alder
Allen-Williams D.J.   5 AIII    
Bagnall I.A.   5 AIII    
Cockburn R.   5 SSO   Sir Robert (Bob) Cockburn
Hall P.D.   5 Alll   Peter Hall
Hardwick J.   5   EMI  
Heaton W.   5   MAR  
Mayer D.W.F.   5 AIII    
Norman W.J.   5 AIII    
Russell V.   5 AIII    
Thorne T.G.   5 SO   George Thorne
6  Countermeasures
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Ackermann E.G.   6 JSO   Eric Ackermann
Banthorpe C.H.   6 AII    
Belham N.D.N.   6 AII    
Cockburn R.   6 SSO   Sir Robert (Bob) Cockburn
Court G.W.C.   6 AIII    
Curran J.E. Mrs 6 JSO   Lady Joan Curran
Farvis W.E.J.   6 SO   Prof John Farvis CBE
Fishwick W.   6 JSO    
Forster H.J.   6   MAR  
Garland L.P.M.   6 L/A    
Hampshire J.G.   6 AIII    
Hawkins G.A.   6 L/A    
Moncrieffe L.A.   6 All    
Platt D.C.   6 AIII    
Silversides R.G.   6 AIII     
7  Chain Home Low (CHL) 150 cm Chain, Ground Controlled Interception & Fighter Direction   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Abson W.   7 JSO   'Pip' Abson
Bacon G.E.   7 JSO   Prof George Bacon
Baker W.A.   7 AIII    
Brown D.E.   7 AIII    
Budden S.W. Miss 7 AIII   Stella Budden
Carter R.H.A.   7 TO   RHA Carter
Chisholm J.   7 AIII   John Chisholm
Cox M.P. Miss 7 AIII    
Dandy E.   7 AIII   Eric Dandy
Davis M. Miss 7 L/A    
Fishenden R.M.   7 JSO   R M Fishenden
Garfitt G.S.   7 AII   George Garfitt
Gifford T.A.   7 All    
Hibbert W.   7 Alll    
James W.J.   7 AIII   Jimmy James
Kay F.   7 JSO    
Lannan     7 2/Lt USA  
Lees R.J.   7 JSO   Roland Lees
Mannistre     7 P/O RAF  
Middleton A.   7 All    
Passmore-Young W.A.   7 L/A    
Payn D.J.   7 AIII    
Penley W.H. Dr 7 SO   Dr Bill Penley CB CBE
Raymont T.J.   7 AIII    
Rutherglen J.   7 AIII   John Rutherglen
Sharp C.   7 Alll    
Smith G.H.R.   7 AIII    
Soper D.C.   7 AE   D C Soper
Stewart J.C.C.   7 SO   Jimmy Stewart
Sudbury E.B. Miss 7 All   EB Sudbury 'Suds'
Taylor D.   7 SSO   Dennis Taylor
Tutchings A.   7 TO   Alec Tutchings
Westcott C.H.   7 SO   Dr C H Westcott
Wiblin E.R.   7 JSO    
Winter F.L.   7 AIII    
Withers C.G.   7 AIII    
8  Transmitter / Receiver cells & diodes for 3 cm   Leeson House
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Adams J.B.   8 AIII   Sir John Adams FRS
Allen W.D.   8 SO   Dr W D Allen
Atkinson J.R.   8 SO   Jimmy Atkinson
Aves R.   8 AII   R Aves
Batt R.G.P.   8 AIII   Reg Batt
Brinkley T.A.   8 AIII    
Brook P.H.T.   8 AIII    
Carpenter H.O.   8 AIII    
Cockroft A.L.   8   MAR ?Marconi?
Dalby L.J.   8 TEN    
Devons S.   8 SO   Dr S Devons
Edmonds A.O.   8 L/A    
Goddard L.S.   8 JSO    
Harris C.J.   8 SO    
Hay Y.J.   8 All    
Hine M.G.   8 Alll    
Horseman A,   8 JSO    
Jefferson H.   8 MAR    
Kellog     8 2/Lt USA  
Lewin G.F.   8 SO    
Marks R.C.   8 JSO    
Metcalfe L.H.   8 L/A    
Moore L.   8 AIII    
Mussell L.E.   8 SO    
Sawyer     8 2/Lt USA  
Skinner H.W.B.   8 SSO   Prof Herbert Skinner FRS
Snowdon B.   8 All    
Starr A.T.   8 MAR    
Strath J.A.   8 JSO    
Walker A.   8 Alll    
Ward A.G.   8 SO    
Whittaker J.W.   8 AIII    
Wootton D.J.   8 JSO    
9  3cm Air to Surface Vessel ( ASV )   Leeson House
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Brown L.W.   9 SO    
Faulder H.D.S.   9 JSO    
Gillham E.J.   9 AIII    
Harris E.W.   9 All    
Kirkland     9 2/Lt USA  
Maclusky G.J.R.   9 Alll    
Marshall J.N.   9 JSO    
Mullett L.B.   9 AIII    
Robinson A.W.   9 Alll    
Rogers L.O.   9 AIII    
Smith R.D.   9 E/0    
Thompson W.O.   9 SO    
Ward A.G.   9 JSO   Arnold Ward
Warren J.B.   9 SO    
10  Cm aerials and cables   Leeson House
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Birks J.B.   10 JSO    
Callick B.B.   10 TO   Brian Callick
Diamond J.B.   10 AIII   Jimmy Diamond
Fry D.W.   10 SSO   Donald 'Don' Fry
Garfitt R.G.   10 TO   George Garfitt
Harvie R.B.R.S.   10 SO    
Mould A.J.   10 All   Alan Mould
Preston G.C.   10 L/A    
Spencer H.C.   10 AIII   Harry Spencer 'Spenny' 
Summerhayes     10 2/Lt USA  
Taylor H.E.   10 Alll    
11  150 cm Air to Surface Vessel (ASV)   Leeson House
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Aspinall R.   11 JSO   Rueben Aspinall CBE
Blake K.   11 AE    
Briggs J.H.   11 SO   J H Briggs
Capelli M.P.G.   11     Mario Capelli
Clarke D.E.   11 TO    
Haywood C.A.   11 AIII    
Hodges R.G.   11 All    
Ives J.E.   11 SO    
Levers P.D.   11 Alll    
Millington D.W.   11 JSO   Denis Wyatt Millington
Piggott M.E.   11 AIII    
Reid D.G.   11 SSO    
Thomas C.W.   11 L/A    
Thompson F.C.   11   MAR  
Walker B.A.   11 POI    
Wilson F.T.   11 AIII    
Wood K.A.   11 All   Keith Wood
12  10 cm Systems   Leeson House
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Beakley W.R.   12 AIII    
Bilbrough J.   12 AIII    
Boxall R.R.H.   12 L/A    
Burcham W.E.   12 SO   Bill Burcham FRS
Chapman A.H.   12 AIII    
Curran S.C.   12 SO   Sir Sam Curran
Dee P.I.   12 PSO   Prof. Philip I Dee
Downing A.E.   12 JSO    
Hensby G.S.   12 JSO   Geoffrey Hensby
Hillman     12 P/O RAF  
Hodgkin A.L.   12 SO   Prof Sir Alan Hodgkin FRS
Jelley J.V.   12 JSO    
Lerner     12 P/O RAF  
Lovell A.C.B. Dr 12 SO   Sir Bernard Lovell OBE FRS
Osborne E.H.   12 TO    
Ramsey     12 P/O RAF  
Roberts G.G.   12 All    
Tipple T.W.   12 Alll    
Vincent     12 P/O RAF  
West R.   12 L/A    
13  Simulators and Trainers   Worth Matravers & Durnford House
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Cook F.W.   13 AIII    
Dummer G.W.A.   13 SO   Geoffrey Dummer MBE
Eva A.W.   13 AIII    
Fuller G.L.   13 L/A    
George B.C.   13 AIII    
Goult I.F.H.   13 L/A   Ian Goult
Green F.A.   13 Alll    
Jones T.H.   13 TO    
Lewis P.L.   13 L/A    
Lloyd D.P.   13 AIII    
Preston L.H.   13 AIII    
Pulsford E.W.   13 SO    
Smart A.W.   13 AIII    
Smith C.J.M.   13 L/A    
Sutton G.G.   13 JSO   ?Guerney? Sutton
Uttley A.M.   13 SO   Dr Albert M Uttley
14  Identification Friend or Foe (IFF)
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Boardman F.D.   14 AIII    
Bowden B.V.   14 SSO   Lord Vivian Bowden of Chesterfield
Emerson J.   14 AIII    
Kirk E.H.   14 AIII    
McLatchie A.E.   14 AIII    
Pinkerton J.M.M.   14 AIII   Dr John M M Pinkerton
Prior E.F.   14 AIII    
Rumsey V.H.   14 Alll    
Salmon P.G.   14 AIII    
Whitehead J.R.   14 JSO   Rennie Whitehead
15  Frequency Modulated Altimeter
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Clegg J.E.   15 SO   Johnny Clegg
Gregory L.A. Miss 15 L/A    
Iredell H.W.   15 TO    
Lewis G.M.   15 SO    
Neale R.C.   15 All    
Noble S.W.   15 All   Spencer Noble
Pickup E.   15 SO    
Stevenson A.G.   15 LA    
Sutcliffe H.   15 AIII   Harry Sutcliffe
Taylor P.   15 JSO    
Tidswell E.   15 L/A    
Wilmot T.A.W.   15 AIII    
Yates G.G.   15 AIII    
17  'GEE' Navigational Aid   Durnford House
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Bellringer C.C.E.   17 JSO   C C E Bellringer
Coates D.G.   17 L/A   Dougie Coates
Day P.G.   17 JSO    
Dippy R.J.   17 SSO   RJ 'Bob' Dippy
Evans J.M.T.   17 AIII    
Francis V.M. Miss 17 L/A   V M Francis
Gander R.D.   17 AIII    
Johnson H.R.   17 SO   Johnny Johnson
Le Couteur K.J.   17 Alll    
McLeod D.D.   17 AIII    
Noble G.S.   17 AIII    
Owen B.G.   17 AIII    
Plummer J.A.   17 L/A    
Stevenson J.D.   17 AIII   Don Stevenson
Thomas D.G.A.   17 Alll    
Wade P.K.   17 AIII    
Wells F.H.   17 SO    
18  Blind Landing
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
             
19  Basic circuits   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Howell W.D.   19 Alll    
Moody N.F.   19 JSO    
Ritson F.J.U.   19 JSO    
Williams F.C.   19 SSO   Prof Sir Freddie Williams
20  Modulators and Ground Chain Transmitters   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Bahns H.W.   20 SO    
Bennett T.J.   20 POI    
Carruthers R.   20 AIII    
Chaffe W.R.   20 AIII    
Dodsworth E.J.   20 AE   Ernest Dodsworth
England T.S.   20 SO   Sid England
Hawkins G.   20 L/A    
Howard D.R.   20 AIII    
Payne H.E.   20 AIII    
Perser W.J.   20 AIII    
Phillips J.H.   20 SSO   Jim Phillips
Russell M.C.B.   20 AIII    
Sachs R.B.   20 AIII    
Tarry K.W.D.   20 POI    
Thorpe C.H.   20 Alll    
Wareham D.M. Miss 20 L/A    
Whitehouse W.J.   20 JSO    
21  Chain receivers and long afterglow CRTs   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Armstrong D.L.   21 L/A   D L Armstrong
Attree V.H.   21 POI    
Barker G.C.   21 SO    
Fogg C.P.   21 SO   Cyril Fogg
Forster C.E.   21 L/A    
Freeman     21 Lt. USA  
Grayson H.   21 All   Harry Grayson
Harridge D.R.   21 Alll    
King G.W.   21 AIII    
Light R.W.   21 POI    
Preece G.H.   21 POI    
Ratcliffe S.   21 AIII   Stanley Ratcliffe
Robertson W.S.   21 SO    
Shaw E.N.   21 TO    
Smith J.B.   21 JSO    
22  Centimetre Test Gear   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Florida G.D.   22 AIII    
Fogg M.A. Mrs 22 AIII    
Franklin E.   22 SO   E Franklin
Twiss R.Q.   22 Alll    
23  CH Chain Aerials   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Brown D.E.   23 AIII    
Cochrane W.   23 SO   W Cochrane
Cockroft H.S.   23 AIII    
24  Test Room   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Buchanan W.H.   24 TO    
Gasson K.S.J.   24 L/A    
Holmes L.S.   24 Alll    
Jones D.   24 AIII    
Jones M.C.   24 Alll    
Leyton L.   24 JSO    
Pace J.H.   24 AIII    
Rice I.H.W.   24 L/A    
Smith E.S.   24 AIII    
Williamson L.E.   24 Alll    
25  Post Design Services (PDS)   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Abson     25 P/O RAF  
Adams C.E.N.   25 L/A    
Barber H.N.   25 JSO    
Bayly A.J.   25 AIII    
Beeching I.J.   25 AIII    
Blackett T.A.   25 JSO    
Britt     25 2/Lt USA  
Brown B.F.   25 SO    
Callan H.G.   25 JSO    
Colmer F.C.W.   25 AIII    
Elliott H.A.   25 AIII    
Fance D.F.   25 AIII    
Fortescue R.L.   25 SO    
Francis W.L.   25 SO    
Fry E.D.   25 JSO    
Gillespie A.B.   25 AIII    
Harper J.C.   25 SO    
Hickman     25 2/Lt USA  
Ingham J.   25 JSO    
James I.T.   25 SO    
Lees     25 P/O RAF Ronald Lees (pilot)
Matthews L.H.   25 SO    
McDougall C.R.   25 L/A    
Pulford L.E.   25 All    
Rennie C.A.   25 JSO    
Roe D.O.C.   25 JSO    
Ryle M.   25 JSO   Prof Sir Martin Ryle FRS Nobel Prize
White W.StJ.   25 L/A    
Williams O.C.   25 All    
Williamson W.M.   25 JSO    
26  Maths Group   Durnford House
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Booker H.G.   26 SSO   Prof Henry Booker
Cavanah P.E.   26 AIII    
Macfarlane G.G.   26 SO   Sir George Macfarlane
Roberts G.L.   26 AIII    
Robertson A.M.W.   26 JSO    
Walkinshaw W.   26 AIII   Bill Walkinshaw
Woodward P.M.   26 AIII   Philip Woodward
27  Photographic   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Fisher D.G.E.   27 AIII   Douglas Fisher FRPS
Frost W.C.   27 AIII    
Hardy W.M.   27 AIII   Murry Hardy
Rowland F.E.   27 AIII   Frances Rowland
Segaller A.D.   27 TO   Dennis Segaller
28  Decoding (for ENIGMA?)   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Bruce A.   28 AIII    
Wynn-Williams C.E.   28 SSO    
29  ?School? - Training courses of all kinds  Forres School
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Bristow E.W.   29 JSO    
Brooks J.M.   29 JSO    
Clegg J.A.   29 AII    
De Gruchy J.N.   29 TO    
Gough J.W.   29 L/A    
Huxley L.G.H.   29 SO   Sir Leonard Huxley
Oliver H.J.C.   29 SO    
Symmons H.F.   29 JSO    
Thomas J.M. Mrs 29 L/A    
30  Aircraft Installations   Herne Airport
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Abbott R.L.   30 AIII    
Birch A.W.G.   30 SO    
Collins C.R.   30 AIII    
Henderson J.M. Mrs 30 L/A    
King F.E.   30 Al    
King R.   30 ACD   Robert King
Roberts S . T .   30 AIII    
Trenhaile W.P.   30 All    
31  ??   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Fraser R.G.   31 SSO    
Lotwick W.R.   31 AIII    
Seal H.O.   31 PTO    
32  ??   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Dewhurst H.   32 STO   Harry Dewhurst
Goodier J.   32 SO    
Parkinson J.   32 All    
Schuler S.C.   32 AIII   Colin Schuler
  
B'Ham  -  from Birmingham University   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Bartlett A.C.   B'ham PSO B'ham  
Garlick J.K.   B'ham AIII B'ham  
Harvey A.F.B.   B'ham SO B'ham  
  
CAL  -  Calibration   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Bloch A.   CAL AIII    
Burt A.G.   CAL L/A    
Copsey E.H.   CAL AIII    
Finlayson R.A.   CAL AIII    
Gorton J.M.   CAL AIII    
Hawker H.G.   CAL Alll    
Jenkins W.L.   CAL AIII    
Kippax A.A.   CAL Alll    
Lawson W.D.   CAL Alll    
Macro W.B.   CAL All    
Owen R.B.   CAL AIII    
Phillips C.W.D.   CAL AIII    
Robertson A.C.C.   CAL AIII    
Warburton J.H.   CAL Alll    
  
DO  -  Drawing Office   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Coultas R.E.   DO Dis.    
Hay G   DO TO    
Henderson D.K.   DO Des'r    
Whidbourne H.   DO Asst    
  
GL  -  Gun Laying   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Reynolds R.B.   GL AIII    
Scales A.   GL Alll    
Williams R.D.F.   GL JSO    
  
Lib  -  Library   Worth Matravers
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Atkinson H.   Lib AIII    
Dory F. Miss Lib L/A    
Gough R.E. Miss Lib L/A   Raye Gough
Leaver Y.S. Miss Lib Alll    
  
OD  -  Outside Duty   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Chew W.G.N.   OD PSO    
Evans D.R.   OD AIII    
Francis M.G.I. Miss OD JSO    
Garrard D.J.   OD SO    
Kelly W.   OD AIII    
Michiels J.L.O.G.   OD JSO    
Rankine A.O.   OD PSO    
Warrel D.C.C.   OD Alll    
Whiting F.B.   OD AIII    
  
OS  -  ?On Secondment?   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Bisby H.   OS JSO   Fl Lt Harry Bisby
Bowen E.C.   OS SSO   Eddie 'Taffy' Bowen FRS
Budden K.G.   OS SO   Ken Budden FRS
Carpenter F.T.   OS AII    
Davies R.H.   OS SO   Richard Davies
Findlay J.W.   OS SO    
Kendrew J.C.   OS SO   Sir John Kendrew CBE FRS Nobel Prize
Mayo-Wells W.   OS TO    
Rann W.H.   OS TO    
Robinson D.M.   OS SSO    
Smith S.N.   OS TO    
Wormald D.P.   OS AIII    
  
RPU  -  Radio Production Unit   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Hinckley G.L.   RPU TO    
Lewis G.G.E.   RPU Alll    
Munro R.   RPU TO   R Munro
  
TFU  -  Telecommunications Flying Unit   
Surname Initials Title Group Grade From Full Name, Awards & Notes
Austin W.E.   TFU AIII    
Banner J.   TFU E/O    
Bruce J.H.   TFU SO    
Chapman G.   TFU JSO    
Cook J.E.   TFU AIII    
Harris N.S.   TFU L/A    
Pringle J.W.S.   TFU SSO   Prof John WS Pringle
  
  
 

copyright Purbeck Radar Museum Trust 2013  |  www.purbeckradar.org.uk  |  version 8f - 9 May 2015

Page last updated: 15 May 2015